How Can We Help You?


Assembly

 

Committees and Liaisons

Appointments by Assembly Chair Effective as of 5/24/2013

MOA ASSEMBLY - MSB ASSEMBLY SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION

Member: Amy Demboski

Member: Paul Honeman

The Subcommittee on Transportation is a joint subcommittee of the Municipality of Anchorage Assembly and the Matanuska-Susitna Borough Assembly.  The subcommittee was formed to discuss regional transportation issues.

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Co-Chair: Patrick Flynn

Co-Chair: Jennifer Johnston

Member:

Member: Dick Traini

Member: Tim Steele

The Legislative Committee deliberates and makes recommendations regarding the Municipality's six-year capital budget plans of both General Government and the Utilities. The Committee also participates in planning the capital budget and formulates an Anchorage Legislative Program which is submitted yearly to the State Legislature to lobby for funding of projects.

BUDGET/FINANCE COMMITTEE

Chair: Bill Starr

Member:

Member: Elvi Gray-Jackson

Member: Patrick Flynn

Member: Ernie Hall

Member: Amy Demboski

The Assembly Budget and Finance Committee deliberates and makes recommendations on matters relating to the financial management and policies of the Municipality and its agents. These matters include the annual operating budgets of the General Government, the Utilities and The Anchorage School District.

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Paul Honeman

Member: Elvi Gray-Jackson

Member: Ernie Hall

Member: Dick Traini

The Public Safety Committee deliberates and makes recommendations on legislative and policy matters relating to crime and fire prevention, law enforcement, administration of justice, corrections, and emergency services; and coordinates with Municipal, State, and Federal law enforcement and justice agencies.

MUNICIPAL AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chair: Elvi Gray-Jackson

Member: Amy Demboski

Member:

Municipal Manager: George Vakalis

CFO: Lucinda Mahoney

Controller: Thomas Fink

The Municipal Audit Committee coordinates and recommends audits of Municipal agencies' activities, and accounts. The Committee also oversees the independent financial audit of the Municipality. This Committee is chaired by an Assemblymember and is comprised of six members; three appointed by the Assembly and three appointed by the Mayor.

ETHICS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Chair:

Member: Paul Honeman

Member: Bill Starr

Member: Dick Traini

The Assembly Election/Ethics Committee reviews both the election code and the ethics code for clarity and may develop and recommend changes in coordination with concerns of the general public, Assembly, Election Commission, Office of the Municipal Clerk, and Board of Ethics.  At the request of the Chair or an Assembly Member, the Election/Ethics Committee provides review and recommendations to the Assembly on proposed revisions to both the election and ethics code.

COMMUNITY COUNCIL COMMITTEE

Chair: Dick Traini

Member: Tim Steele

Member: Amy Demboski

Ex Officio Member: Darrel Hess, Ombudsman

The Assembly Community Councils Commitee was established by the Chair of the Assembly to review Anchorage Municipal Code Chapter 2.40, Community Councils, and propose revisions to the code.  The Community Councils Committee will review community council bylaws for compliance with the requirements of the code, and oversee the mandatory decennial comprehensive review of community council boundaries and the number of councils.

COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair:

Member: Ernie Hall

The mission of the Community and Economic Development Committee is to explore information, challenges, and opportunities; and to recommend Municipal policies and action that support and promote sustainable community and economic development.

TITLE 21 COMMITTEE

Chair: Jennifer Johnston

Member: Ernie Hall

Member: Amy Demboski

The Assembly is doing a comprehensive review of Title 21 (Land Use Planning) of the Anchorage Municipal Code.  This committee reviews the Planning and Zoning Commission code change recommendations, made after much public input, to the full Assembly. 

AMATS COMMITTEE

Member: Patrick Flynn

Member:

Member: Tim Steele

Anchorage Metropolitan Area Transportation Solutions (AMATS) is a city and state coordinated planning process to set priorities for spending federal funds for highways, roads, trails, and related improvements. Transportation Planning prepares the community's Long Range Transportation Plan, which is a tool to implement the comprehensive plan.

ENTERPRISE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair: Jennifer Johnston

Member:

Member: Patrick Flynn

Member: Ernie Hall

Member: Paul Honeman

Member: Amy Demboski

Member: Tim Steele

Member: Dick Traini

The Enterprise Oversight Committee reviews and makes recommendations regarding the operations and budgets of the Municipality's five enterprise activities: Municipal Light & Power, Anchorage Water & Wastewater Utility, Solid Waste Services, the Port of Anchorage, and Merrill Field.

RULES COMMITTEE

Chair: Dick Traini

Member: Elvi Gray-Jackson

Member Jennifer Johnston

The Rules Committee serves as a standing Assembly Committee to accept referral on matters for review and recommendation prior to Assembly action.  By way of example, referral to the Rules Committee is available when the need for legislative review of the public process on legislative matters is indicated.

Upon referral, the Rules Committee will review and suggest changes to proposed ordinances; recommend conditions for debate; outline processes for the organization and presentation of individual Assembly Member amendments; and perform such other Committee support assignments as applicable to the referral.  By way of example, the Rules Committee may recommend, to the Chair, the rules and procedure for expediting consideration by the Assembly.  Upon referral by the Chair, the Committee may also hold public hearings on draft legislative proposals to allow the public an opportunity to provide comment and voice individual opinion prior to introduction.

LIAISONS

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Member:
Alternate: Ernie Hall

Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau (ACVB)

Member:
Alternate: Ernie Hall

National League of Cities

Member: Elvi Gray-Jackson
Alternate: Dick Traini

Alaska Municipal League (AML)

Member/AML Director: Jennifer Johnston
Alternate: Elvi Gray-Jackson
Alternate: Dick Traini

Federation of Community Councils

Member: Ernie Hall

Anchorage Community Development Authority (ACDA)

Member: Ernie Hall
Alternate:

Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber of Commerce

Alternate: Bill Starr

Anchorage Economic Development Corporation (AEDC)

Member: 
Alternate: Ernie Hall 

UAA/APU

Member: Ernie Hall
Alternate: Dick Traini

Military & Veterans Affairs

Member: Dick Traini
Alternate: Paul Honeman

Anchorage Cultural Council

Member:

Energy Representative

Member: Jennifer Johnston

Historical Preservation Commission

Member: Ernie Hall