How Can We Help You?


 

Privacy Statement

The Municipality of Anchorage is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our Web site. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the Municipality of Anchorage Web server. It does not apply to any other Web site. Following is an overview of our Web site practices.

Personal information

When you visit the Municipality of Anchorage Web sites, you do so anonymously - there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an inquiry to a Municipal department, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. Only those who "need to know" will have access to the personal information provided.

Encryption technology protects personal information during transmission. A notice stating "you are in a secure site" will be posted on Municipal sites when you are in an encrypted session. A security icon will also appear in either the lower left corner or, depending on your browser, the lower right corner of your browser window. Secure pages are not saved in temporary caches on a computer. Once you exit secure screens, those screens cannot be accessed again. If encryption is not available through a site, an alternative means of communication will be recommended.

The Municipal Web server does not collect or retain your e-mail address in a database format although some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your e-mail address with your IP address (Internet Protocol).

Any Municipal site where personal information is requested will contain a notice outlining our legal authority to collect it and include the following information:

  • the purpose for collecting the personal information;                 
  • how it will be used and who will have access to it;                 
  • who to contact if you have any questions about these practices.

Personal information is only disposed of according to a records retention schedule. To ensure personal information is unrecoverable, a utility program is used to remove the electronic data and any paper records generated are shredded.

Logging practices

The Municipality of Anchorage logs HTTP requests to the City Web server. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL.

Our logging is passive though we do use technology such as "cookies" to facilitate consistent operation of web applications.  The cookies are anonymous and not used to identify visitors. Logged information, also known as clickstream data, is not recorded.  Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and site evaluation.

Disclaimer

The information contained herein was current as of the date this website/home page was established. Changes or modifications may have occurred since that date. The user is urged to contact the responsible department to confirm the accuracy of this information. The Municipality does not warrant the accuracy of any information supplied to the user through this website/home page by third parties. Nothing contained in or available through this website/home page should be considered an endorsement of or recommendation by the Municipality of Anchorage for any commercial enterprise listed. In all cases, any information or material provided is governed by the provisions of the Anchorage Municipal Code which shall control in the event of any inconsistency. 

Browsers

To make the most of your visit make sure you are using either Internet Explorer or Safari.  Use of a non supported browser may cause some of our Web site features not to operate correctly, or display some content and items in an unexpected way.